8:00 AM- 8:30 AM
International Academy: Welcome reception

International Academy: Welcome reception

Eliot Fisk

Zoom

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
International Academy: Performance class

International Academy: Performance class

Zaira Meneses

Zoom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

International Academy: Private lessons

Zoom

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

In person: Check-in

New England Conservatory, Boston

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

In person: Welcome reception

Keller Room, NEC

5:30 - 6:30 PM
Guitar Ensemble

Guitar Ensemble

Scott Borg

Live, Brown Hall

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner break

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Concert: YGW Faculty & BGFest 2021 Competition Winner

Thatcher Harrison, Ria Modak, Alex Romanov, and BGFest XVI competition winner Jiujiu Wu

Live and Online, Burnes Hall, NEC

8:00 am - 9:00 am

International Academy: Performance class

Zoom

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Private lessons

Live or Zoom

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Academy: Workshop 1

Live and Zoom

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Continuing Education: Workshop

Live and Zoom

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch break

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Eliot Fisk Masterclass

Eliot Fisk Masterclass

Eliot Fisk

Live and Zoom, Burnes Hall, NEC

5 - 6:30 PM

Dinner break

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Conversation with Bill Frisell

Conversation with Bill Frisell

Bill Frisell

with Eliot Fisk & Dr. Lautaro Mantilla

Live and Zoom

8:00 PM

Concert: BGFest XVII Academy Faculty

Live and Online, Burnes Hall, NEC

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

International Academy: Performance class

Zoom

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Private lessons

Live or Zoom 

 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Academy Workshop 2

Live and Zoom

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Continuing Education: Workshop 2

Live and Zoom

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch break

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Meng Su Masterclass

Meng Su Masterclass

Meng Su

Live and Zoom

5:30 - 6:30 PM
Guitar Ensemble

Guitar Ensemble

Scott Borg

Live, Brown Hall

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner break

8:00 PM

BGFest XVII Academy Performance Competition: Final Round

Live and Zoom

8:00 AM- 9:00 AM

International Academy: Performance class

Zoom

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Private lessons

Live or Zoom

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Oscar Ghiglia Master Class

Oscar Ghiglia Master Class

Oscar Ghiglia

Live and Zoom

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch break

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Academy: Workshop 3

Live and Zoom

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Continuing Education: Workshop 3

Live and Zoom

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Eliot Fisk & Cassatt Quartet open dress rehearsal

Eliot Fisk & Cassatt Quartet open dress rehearsal

Cassatt String Quartet

Jordan Hall

5:30 - 6:30 PM
Guitar Ensemble

Guitar Ensemble

Scott Borg

Live, Brown Hall

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Dinner Break

8:00 PM
"Toward the Light" Gala Concert

"Toward the Light" Gala Concert

Eliot Fisk

World premiere: quintet for guitar and string quartet by Daniel Strong Godfrey, and works by Turina, Rochberg, and Boccherini

Eliot Fisk and Cassatt String Quartet

BGFest XVII Academy Performance Competition winners announced

Jordan Hall

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am

International Academy: Performance class

Zoom

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Private lessons

Live or Zoom

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Academy and Continuing Education: Workshop

Academy and Continuing Education: Workshop

Eliot Fisk

Eliot Fisk: “Guitar Aerobics and the Poetry of Technique”

Live and Zoom

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lunch break

2 - 3 PM
Guitar Ensemble dress rehearsal

Guitar Ensemble dress rehearsal

Scott Borg

Live, Burnes Hall

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Concert: BGFest 2022 Participant & First Prize Winner (Academy Performance Competition)

World premiere: BGFest XVII Composition Competition works by YGW faculty

Live and Online, Jordan Hall

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Closing reception

Live and Zoom, Keller Room, NEC

HURRY UP! Join us today!

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Keep up with us!